MAC Annual Prize Giving 2018

Prize Winners List

Congratulations to all the prize winners.
If you were unable to attend this event, please can you collect your certificate or Trophy from the office.

Board Section

Masters
1. Mitch Wagstaff
2. Peter Lumley
3. Shayne Krige

Blasters
1. Adrian Read
2. Nick Hudson

Most Improved:
Henk Smit

Strava Speed Winner:
Henk Smit
Speed : 43.1 km

GPS Speedsurfing Winner:
Mich Mitch Wagstaff
Speed : 36.7 knots

Power Section

– Safety Boat Assistance:
Wilhelm Lubbe
Derrick Frazer
Hilary Saunders
Shaun Pettit
Mark Barnardo

Sail Section

Axel Adelbert: 3rd Place Frostbite 5 Laser
3rd Place MAC 4 Hour
3rd Place Autumn 3 Open class
2nd Place Autumn 3 Laser Class
2nd Place MAC Champs Open

Paul Allardice: Race Officer
Rivaldo Arendse: 2nd Place Frostbite 4 Laser Class
Iliana Boura: 2nd Place MAC Champs Sonnet Class
Eugenie Burger: 2nd Place Frostbite 4 Optimists
1st Place Junior Spring 3 A

Henri & Lisa Burger 2nd Place Frostbite 4 Sonnet Class
Michelle Callan: 1st Place Junior Spring B Fleet
Alan Cargill: 3rd Place Frostbite 5
2nd Place Frostbite 5 Laser Class
1st Place Frostbite 4 Laser Class.

Bryan Carstens: 3rd Place MAC Champs Optimist Class
2nd Place MAC 4 Hour

Dean Carstens: 1st Place Frostbite 4 Optimist Class
Kobus & Dean Carstens: 3rd Place Frostbite 4 Sonnet Class
Ian Coward: 2nd Place Frostbite 4 Open Class
1st Place Autumn 3 Open Class.

Charles Crosby: 3rd Place Pursuit Race
1st Place Frostbite 4 Open Class.

Kashief Davids: 3rd Place Frostbite 5 Optimist Class
2nd Place Autumn Optimist Class.

Chiara Fruet: 2nd Place MAC Champs Optimist Class
2nd Place Junior Spring 3 A Fleet.
1st Place Autumn 3 Optimist Class.

Jason Gray: 1st Place MAC Champs Sonnet Class
Paul Hartley: Bridge Assistant
Karl Hofmeyr: 2nd Place MAC 4 Hour
1st Place MAC Champs Optimist Class.

Christopher Kaindl: 3rd Place Frostbite 4 Open Class
Sean Kavanagh: 3rd Place Junior Spring 3 A Fleet
1st Place Pursuit Race.

Ross Mackinnon: 1st Place MAC 4 Hour
Antonio Matthews: 1st Place Autumn 3 Open Class
Olivia Purchase: 3rd Place Autumn 3 Optimist Class
3rd Place Junior Spring 3 B Fleet
2nd Place Frostbite 5 Optimist Class
Friendliest Sailor.

Chiara Ross: 3rd Place Frostbite 4 Optimist Class
1st Place Frostbite 5 Optimist Class.

Duncan Ross: 1st Place Frostbite 5
Jac van Ryswyk: 1st Place Frostbite 4 Sonnet Class
Fabio Sabatini: 2nd Place Junior Spring 3 B Fleet
Michael Schwartzkopff: 3rd Place MAC Champs Open Class
3rd Place Autumn 3 Laser Class
2nd Place Frostbite 5
1st Place Frostbite 5 Laser.

Jared Tyler: 2nd Place Autumn 3 Open Class
1st Place Autumn 3 Laser Class.

Lindsey Deary Vd Westhuizen: 1st Place Frostbite 4 Sonnet Class
Ian Watkins & Imogen Whittam: 1st Place MAC Champs Open Class
Robert Wood: 2nd Place Pursuit Race.

MAC Champs:
1st Optimist – Karl Hofmeyer – Sun sports trophy
1st Laser – Axel Adelbert – Lion Lager trophy
1st Sonnet – Jason Gray – Sperry Univac trophy
1st Open – Imogan Watkins and Ian Watkins Club champion trophy

General:
Most improved laser sailor – Cullen Keytel – Electra Glide Laser Trophy
Most improved senior sailor – Svetlana Booth – Most improved senior sailor trophy
Most Improved Female – Lollie Abnett- Most Improved Female trophy
Best development sailor – Rivaldo Arendse – Best development sailor trophy
Most improved junior – Kashief Davids – MAC junior trophy
Junior club member – Chiara Fruet- Pat Downing trophy
Outstanding sailing achievement – Sean Kavanagh- Volvo Junior Trophy
Mac stirrer of the year – Lew Leppan – Wooden spoon trophy
Clubman of the Year – Glass – William Gravett
Clubman of the Year – Dave Blewett

SPECIAL NOTES
Western Cape Colours:
Robert Selig & Jon Kukard

Protea Colours:
Cullen Keytel & Rivaldo Arendse

Wacky Wednesday Lucky Cash Draw

THIS WEDNESDAY – LUCKY CASH DRAW
30 May 2018 at 19h00
R20 per entry
The more entry’s we have the higher the money you can win.
(MAC Members only)
Bar & Galley Open
Come & join us for a fun social time.
You must be present at the draw to be eligible to win.
Entry tickets can be purchased from the Bar.

Special General Meeting – Outcome

In Summary

  • Two Mancom positions were ratified
  • Members present approved annual fee increases of 15% for membership fees and 10% for storage fees.

Attendance and Quorum

  • 33 Members signed the attendance register
  • 29 of whom were eligible to vote, thus the meeting was duly constituted as the required quorum of 25 was attained.

On behalf of the Management Committee, I thank all attending members for taking the time to attend and for input during the debate around the proposed increases, it is much appreciated.
Outcome Agenda Item #1 – Election/Ratification of Officers to filling vacant Mancom positions

  • Power Rep – No nominations were put forward, the position remains vacant
  • BoardSailing Rep – Russell Egan’s nomination was ratified.
  • Commodore – William Gravett’s nomination was ratified

Outcome Agenda Item #2 – 2018/2019 Season Membership and Storage Fee Increases

  • It had been proposed that the membership fee be increased by 25% and the Storage fee by 10%.
  • After much debate by members present a motion was put forward to reduce the proposed membership fee increase to 15%
  • This proposal was put to vote and 20 members voted in favour which carried the motion.

Annual member statements will be sent in due course

Regards

William Gravett

MAC Commodore