Sailing




No Surveys are active at this time. Please check back later


Visitors
Join Our Newsletter
Name
Your Mobile
Your Email
Category

Sailing News and Views
This website is interactive - Upload items for sale, pics to the gallery or express your News & Views. Should this Icon  be visible on a page, then please click on it and contribute your News/Views and pics. Come on - Get involved!! Share your views but........always show respect and have regard to the best interests of our Club, our various disciplines and all of our members when releasing personal opinions and other information into the Public Domain (especially on websites, forums, social networks). Any information posted on this page without the authors genuine name and contact details will be deleted.


MAC Sail Committee 2016/17

Rear Commodore Sail - Penny Callan   Management Representative - Paul Tyler  Sail Secretary - Lisa Burger Bridge - Fabrizio Fruet/Dave Mackinnon   Junior Representative - Kobus Carstens   Sonnet Representative - Jac Van Ryswyk   Laser Representative- Paul Tyler    Ladies@launch Representative - Lisa Burger/Penny Callan    Safety/Protest Officer - Brent Gray

 MEMBERS ARE URGED TO BE CAREFUL WHEN SAILING IN STRONG WINDS WITH NO SAFETY BOAT PRESENT PLEASE

PLEASE NOTE ALL POSTS NEED TO 100 CHARACTERS LONG MINIMUM

 

MAC PRIZE GIVING - 27 MAY 2017

MAC PRIZE GIVING – 27 MAY 2017

SAIL SECTION

MAC 4 Hour Challenge 2016
3rd Place – Ross Mackinnon (Optimist)
2nd Place – Alex Falcon (Optimist)
1st Place – Jared Tyler (Optimist)

Frostbite Series 2016
3rd Place Laser – Axel Adelbert
2nd Place Laser – Iliana Boura
1st Place Laser – Paul Tyler

3rd Place Sonnet – Kobus & Dean Carstens
2nd Place Sonnet - Jac Van Ryswyk & Lindsay Van Der Westhuizen
1st Place Sonnet – Simon & Aaron Pfotenhauer

3rd Place Optimist – Jared Tyler
2nd Place Optimist – Eugenie Burger
1st Place Optimist – Bryan Carstens

2nd Place Optimist B – Michelle Callan
1st Place Optimist B – Chiara Ross

Frostbite Series 2016 (JUNIOR)
3rd Place Optimist A – Bryan Carstens
2nd Place Optimist A – Jared Tyler
1st Place Optimist A – Ross Mackinnon

3rd Place Optimist B – Kaiden Dixon
2nd Place Optimist B – Patrick Kessel
1st Place Optimist B – Dean Carstens

Spring Series 2016
3rd Place Laser – Paul Tyler
2nd Place Laser – Michael Schwartzkopff
1st Place Laser – Andre Wollheim

3rd Place Sonnet – Sean Mackay & Sofia
2nd Place Sonnet – Derek Mitchell
1st Place Sonnet – Jac Van Ryswyk and Lyndsey Van Der Westhuizen

3rd Place Open – Heidi & Sean Kavanagh (Mirror)
2nd Place Open – Johannes Van Der Spuy (RS QBA)
1st Place Open – Luuk Beekman & Daniel Spratley (29er)

3rd Place Optimist A – Ross Mackinnon
2nd Place Optimist A – Bryan Carstens
1st Place Optimist A – Jared Tyler

3rd Place Optimist B – Patrick Kessel
2nd Place Optimist B – Chiara Ross
1st Place Optimist B – Dean Carstens

Summer Series 2016
3rd Place Laser – Paul Tyler
2nd Place Laser – Rivaldo Arendse
1st Place Laser – Matthew Allardice

1st Place Sonnet – Jac Van Ryswyk & Nicky Wolmarans

1st Place Open – Paul Allardice (Finn)

1st Place Dabchick – Eugenie & Henri Burger

3rd Optimist A – Julian Jeannes
2nd Place Optimist A – Chiara Fruet
1st Place Optimist A – Ross Mackinnon

1st Place Optimist B – Chiara Ross

Summer Series 2016 (JUNIOR)
1st Place Pico – Max Christie

3rd Optimist A – Jared Tyler
2nd Optimist A – Eugenie Burger
1st Optimist A – Chiara Fruet

3rd Optimist B – Chiara Ross
2nd Optimist B – Dean Carstens
1st Optimist B – Patrick Kessel

Rear Commodore’s Cup
3rd Place Laser – Lisa Burger
2nd Place laser – Axel Adelbert
1st Place Laser – Rivaldo Arendse

1st Place Sonnet – Jac & James van Ryswyk

1st Place Open – Deon Jeannes (H14)

3rd Place Optimist – Dean Carstens
2nd Place Optimist – Eugenie Burger
1st Place Optimist – Bryan Carstens

Autumn Series 2016
3rd Place Laser – Axel Adelbert
2nd Place Laser – Alan Carghill
1st Place Laser – Michael Schwartzkopff

1st Place Open – Jac Van Ryswyk & Lindsay Van Der Westhuizen (Sonnet) (Trophy)

2nd Place Optimist – Chiara Ross
1st Place Optimist – Patrick Kessel

Autumn Series 2016 (JUNIOR)
2nd Place Laser – Rivaldo Arendse
1st Place Laser – Damita Olsson

3rd Optimist – Chiara Ross
2nd Optimist – Eugenie Burger
1st Optimist – Chiara Fruet

Double Handed Challenge 2016 (Handicap)
3rd Place – Jared Tyler & Patrick Kessel
2nd Place – Bryan and Dean Carstens
1st Place – Eugenie Burger & Chiara Ross

Safety Boat Officer – Brent Gray
Race Officer – Dave Blewett
Bridge Assistant – Patricia Ross

Friendliest Sailor – Gabriella Ross
Most Helpful Sailor – Chiara Ross
Most Improved Junior Laser Sailor – Rivaldo Arendse
Most Improved Senior Laser Sailor – Lisa Burger
Junior Club Member – Chiara Fruet
Clubman of the Year Trophy – Johan Van Der Merwe
Clubman of the Year Glass Trophy – Neil Gradwell
MAC Stirrer of the Year – Dave Blewett

SAS WC Colours (2016/17)
Alex Falcon
Cullen Keytel
Daniel Spratley
Paul Allardice

: mac@milnertonaquaticclub.co.za
Added by : MAC Office on 1 Jun 2017
Lipton Team Support Needed
Lipton Campaign Support
Milnerton Aquatic Club has put together a team in order to compete in the 2017 Lipton Cup. The team comprises of young MAC members and a senior Team Manager. The team consist of Iliana Boura, Ryan Barnardo, Cullen Keytel, Rivaldo Arendse, Jared and Paul Tyler, Damien Botha and Alec Webb.
We have a sponsor, Lights By Linea who are paying for new sails and uniform. However the refurbishment of the L26 and additional expenses, repairs, monthly polishing, mooring, launching, transport, petrol etc. comes at a high cost. We have a young sailor from Du Noon that needs to be supported in order to achieve his dream to sail in the Lipton Cup.

To donate to this campaign please click on this link https://www.backabuddy.co.za/the-macnificent-racing-campaign

: awollheim@tarsus.co.za
: https://www.backabuddy.co.za/the-macnificent-racing-campaign
Added by : Andre Wollheim on 15 Feb 2017
Club sailing
Happy New Year everyone - fairwinds to all of our sailors!

Just a reminder that we have Club Racing on Sunday 15 January - first race not before 10h30.

Hope to see y'all on the water!

Mel and Ric will be serving those awesome breakfasts (and lunches) so bring the family and come sailing!

: penny.callan1@gmail.com
Added by : Penny on 10 Jan 2017
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
Valentines Regatta at MAC
: awollheim@tarsus.co.za
Added by : Andre on 5 Feb 2016
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [Next >>]