Sailing at MAC

 

SAILING COMMITTEE

Brent Gray
Rear Commodore
082 443 9138
bgg@nulliafrica.com 

Paul Hartley
Management Representative
072 384 9244
wwg_ct@nullyahoo.com

 

 

RACE DOCUMENTS

Club Champs 2018

Download Sailing Instructions: MAC CHAMPS 2018 SI - REV2

Junior Series 2017 / 2018

Download Notice of Race: JuniorNOR2017
Download Sailing Instructions: JuniorSI2017

24-Hour Challenge 2017

Download Entry Form: 2017 MAC 24 - Hour Entry Form
Download Notice of Race: MAC242017-NOR-2

24-Hour Challenge 2018

Download Entry Form: 2018 MAC 24 - Hour Entry Form (1) (2)
Download Notice of Race: MAC24nor2018 (2)
Download Sailing Instructions: MAC24si2018-new-new-

 

 

RESULTS

MAC Annual Prize Giving 2018

Prize Winners List

Congratulations to all the prize winners.
If you were unable to attend this event, please can you collect your certificate or Trophy from the office.

Board Section

Masters
1. Mitch Wagstaff
2. Peter Lumley
3. Shayne Krige

Blasters
1. Adrian Read
2. Nick Hudson

Most Improved:
Henk Smit

Strava Speed Winner:
Henk Smit
Speed : 43.1 km

GPS Speedsurfing Winner:
Mich Mitch Wagstaff
Speed : 36.7 knots

Power Section

– Safety Boat Assistance:
Wilhelm Lubbe
Derrick Frazer
Hilary Saunders
Shaun Pettit
Mark Barnardo

Sail Section

Axel Adelbert: 3rd Place Frostbite 5 Laser
3rd Place MAC 4 Hour
3rd Place Autumn 3 Open class
2nd Place Autumn 3 Laser Class
2nd Place MAC Champs Open

Paul Allardice: Race Officer
Rivaldo Arendse: 2nd Place Frostbite 4 Laser Class
Iliana Boura: 2nd Place MAC Champs Sonnet Class
Eugenie Burger: 2nd Place Frostbite 4 Optimists
1st Place Junior Spring 3 A

Henri & Lisa Burger 2nd Place Frostbite 4 Sonnet Class
Michelle Callan: 1st Place Junior Spring B Fleet
Alan Cargill: 3rd Place Frostbite 5
2nd Place Frostbite 5 Laser Class
1st Place Frostbite 4 Laser Class.

Bryan Carstens: 3rd Place MAC Champs Optimist Class
2nd Place MAC 4 Hour

Dean Carstens: 1st Place Frostbite 4 Optimist Class
Kobus & Dean Carstens: 3rd Place Frostbite 4 Sonnet Class
Ian Coward: 2nd Place Frostbite 4 Open Class
1st Place Autumn 3 Open Class.

Charles Crosby: 3rd Place Pursuit Race
1st Place Frostbite 4 Open Class.

Kashief Davids: 3rd Place Frostbite 5 Optimist Class
2nd Place Autumn Optimist Class.

Chiara Fruet: 2nd Place MAC Champs Optimist Class
2nd Place Junior Spring 3 A Fleet.
1st Place Autumn 3 Optimist Class.

Jason Gray: 1st Place MAC Champs Sonnet Class
Paul Hartley: Bridge Assistant
Karl Hofmeyr: 2nd Place MAC 4 Hour
1st Place MAC Champs Optimist Class.

Christopher Kaindl: 3rd Place Frostbite 4 Open Class
Sean Kavanagh: 3rd Place Junior Spring 3 A Fleet
1st Place Pursuit Race.

Ross Mackinnon: 1st Place MAC 4 Hour
Antonio Matthews: 1st Place Autumn 3 Open Class
Olivia Purchase: 3rd Place Autumn 3 Optimist Class
3rd Place Junior Spring 3 B Fleet
2nd Place Frostbite 5 Optimist Class
Friendliest Sailor.

Chiara Ross: 3rd Place Frostbite 4 Optimist Class
1st Place Frostbite 5 Optimist Class.

Duncan Ross: 1st Place Frostbite 5
Jac van Ryswyk: 1st Place Frostbite 4 Sonnet Class
Fabio Sabatini: 2nd Place Junior Spring 3 B Fleet
Michael Schwartzkopff: 3rd Place MAC Champs Open Class
3rd Place Autumn 3 Laser Class
2nd Place Frostbite 5
1st Place Frostbite 5 Laser.

Jared Tyler: 2nd Place Autumn 3 Open Class
1st Place Autumn 3 Laser Class.

Lindsey Deary Vd Westhuizen: 1st Place Frostbite 4 Sonnet Class
Ian Watkins & Imogen Whittam: 1st Place MAC Champs Open Class
Robert Wood: 2nd Place Pursuit Race.

MAC Champs:
1st Optimist – Karl Hofmeyer – Sun sports trophy
1st Laser – Axel Adelbert – Lion Lager trophy
1st Sonnet – Jason Gray – Sperry Univac trophy
1st Open – Imogan Watkins and Ian Watkins Club champion trophy

General:
Most improved laser sailor – Cullen Keytel – Electra Glide Laser Trophy
Most improved senior sailor – Svetlana Booth – Most improved senior sailor trophy
Most Improved Female – Lollie Abnett- Most Improved Female trophy
Best development sailor – Rivaldo Arendse – Best development sailor trophy
Most improved junior – Kashief Davids – MAC junior trophy
Junior club member – Chiara Fruet- Pat Downing trophy
Outstanding sailing achievement – Sean Kavanagh- Volvo Junior Trophy
Mac stirrer of the year – Lew Leppan – Wooden spoon trophy
Clubman of the Year – Glass – William Gravett
Clubman of the Year – Dave Blewett

SPECIAL NOTES
Western Cape Colours:
Robert Selig & Jon Kukard

Protea Colours:
Cullen Keytel & Rivaldo Arendse

1 2 4

 

 

12-HOUR CHALLENGE

MAC 12 Hour Challenge

MAC 12 HOUR – Sat 27 October 2018
Attention all sailor
Racing from 7h00am to 19h00
Registration will take place on Friday 26 October from 17h00 to 21h00.
Prize Giving will be held at the clubhouse at approximately 20h00 on Saturday evening.
It’s time to start gathering your teams together & planning for this annual endurance sailing event. Open to all monohull Dinghies.
Open to all sailors.
Thank you to Kevin Richardson for being our Race Officer.

The Notice Of Race will be posted here shortly:  http://www.milnertonaquaticclub.co.za/2017/06/21/12-hour-notice/

 

 

LEARN TO SAIL

 

 

BOAT PARK

Boat Park Layout - Download

Optimist Parking

 

 

BOAT HIRE

OptimistMAC MembersDay Members
Half DayR150R200*
Full DayR200R300*
*Rental fee excludes Reserve entry and MAC day membership
Pico/Q'BAMAC MembersDay Members
Half DayR200R250*
Full DayR300R350*
*Rental fee excludes Reserve entry and MAC day membership
GP14/MirrorMAC MembersDay Members
Half Day--
Full DayR200R300*
*Rental fee excludes Reserve entry and MAC day membership
TopazMAC MembersDay Members
Half Day--
Full DayR500R650*
*Rental fee excludes Reserve entry and MAC day membership
RS FevaMAC MembersDay Members
Half Day--
Full DayR400R600*
*Rental fee excludes Reserve entry and MAC day membership

 

 

RADIO SAILING

Background photo - Angela Gray